Privacy and legal terms

Privacy and legal terms

The purpose of this document is to inform you about the conditions under which Paraboot collects and uses your personal data, when you use the Paraboot website (www.paraboot.com).

1. Privacy

The information provided is for Paraboot only.
The collected data will allow us to inform you during the updates of our site. You have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data that concern you (Article 39 of the "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978). You may, at any time, request the modification or removal, for legitimate reasons, of your data to the following address by enclosing the copy of a proof of identity:

Richard Pontvert S.A.
65 Rue des Tuilliers
38430 Saint Jean de Moirans
France

2. A partnership of trust

Paraboot is committed to cooperating with its customers when it comes to their personal data. We only collect information that can help us serve you better. This notice will help you understand how Paraboot collects, uses and protects the information provided by you and how you can access, rectify or delete information about yourself.

3. Help us build a better Paraboot

We need your help to create a better Paraboot. You can help us by providing us with different types of information that will help us serve you better and ultimately improve Paraboot for the benefit of all. We explain below why we ask you to provide us with information and how we obtain and use this information to help improve your shopping experience.

4. Geolocation

To be able to inform you about the location of the Paraboot reseller closest to you, we may need to geo-locate you. In this case, we will ask for your permission and our software will locate you through the geographical location of your mobile device. This information is not retained by Paraboot for longer than the time it takes to provide you with the desired information.

5. Reservations

When you make a reservation on www.paraboot.com, we ask you for your name, your e-mail address and your mobile number, to guarantee a fast and secure delivery, in the selected point of sale. These data will be used exclusively internally and to process your reservation. We use the latest security techniques to process customers' personal information. The information entered is encrypted using SSL before being transmitted over the Internet to ensure optimal security.

Paraboot is prohibited from using, exploiting or distributing to a third party, for free or for a fee, all data collected for any purpose other than to send your booking to a point of sale.

6. Customer service

To enable a customer service co-worker to answer your questions or solve your problems, we need your personal data, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. This information will be used exclusively to answer your questions as completely as possible.

7. Special operations, events

When you want to enjoy, or be informed about, special Paraboot operations, we may ask you for personal information. Paraboot is prohibited from using, exploiting or distributing to a third party, whether free of charge or onerous, all data collected for any purpose other than sending your reservation to a point of sale or informing you about special operations or events, provided you have checked the box "I authorize Paraboot to inform me about news".

8. Our use of cookies

During the consultation of our site www.paraboot.com, cookies are deposited on your computer, your mobile or your tablet. Cookies are used to improve the services that are intended for you. Some are strictly necessary for the operation of the site, others serve to improve its performance and your user experience.

8.1. Strictly necessary cookies

The strictly necessary cookies allow to:
- memorize the contents of your basket
- memorize the progress of your reservation

8.2. Functional cookies

Functional cookies allow you to:
- memorize your connection data
- secure your connexion to the site
- maintain the graphic coherence of the site

8.3. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow you to:
- boost the performance of the site by reducing the loading times of the pages visited
- make the user experience more pleasant

If you do not allow the storage of cookies, some features and pages will not act correctly.

9. Legal Terms

Legal name: ETABLISSEMENTS RICHARD PONTVERT ET COMPAGNIE
Headquarters: 65, Rue des Tuiliers – Centr’Alp 2 – 38430 Saint Jean de Moirans
contact@paraboot.com
Telephone: +33 (0)4 76 93 88 00
S.A. with capital of 823 834 €
060 500 147 RCS GRENOBLE - Code APE 1520Z
Intra-Community VAT number: FR 67 060 500 147

Publication director: Pierre Colin
Editor: Maxime Faure

Hosting:
OVH
2 Kellermann Street
59100 Roubaix, France

Conception, Design, Development, Hosting management:
La Bonne Agence
8 rue Jean Prévost
38000 Grenoble, France
+33 (0) 4 38 12 09 25
contact@labonneagence.com
https://www.labonneagence.com

Last updated: 2018